Steward Guide Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us at Steward Guide (“Company”). We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information.  

This policy sets out how we safeguard your privacy and manage your personal information. 

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  

Personal Information 

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not, and whether it is recorded in a material form or not. 

Collection and Storage of Personal Information 

We generally collect information voluntarily/directly submitted by you on this website or correspondence, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  

Personal information collected may be names, contact details such as addresses, emails and phone numbers, dates and places of birth, and occupations.  Any personal information we collect from you will be stored on a secure internal database.

Our use and disclosure of your personal information 

We may collect, use and disclose personal information in the day-to-day administration of our primary purpose.  We will not use or disclose personal information for a secondary purpose without the individual’s written consent unless the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and the individual would reasonably expect the use or disclosure, or where otherwise allowed by law.   

Accessing and correcting personal information  

If you wish to access or correct any personal information Steward Guide holds about you, please contact our privacy officer using the contact details set out below. 

Notifiable Data Breach Scheme 

As part of our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles, we are bound by the Notifiable Date Breach Scheme (NDBS).  The NDBS requires us to disclose unauthorised access or disclosure of personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to the individual that the personal information belongs to.  We have a number of policies and procedures in place to protect against unauthorised access or disclosure of personal information.  If, despite this, there is unauthorised access or disclosure, we will endeavour to take remedial action to prevent the likely risk of serious harm.  Only if we have not been able to do so will we then provide a notification to the individual or individuals affected and also to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

Privacy Complaints 

If you have any concerns about privacy or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at the details provided below. We will respond to you within 30 days.  

Privacy Officer  

Peter Moran 

Level 2, 287 Collins Street 

peter@peerlegal.com.au 

+61 3 9067 6800  

Disclosing information overseas  

We are not likely to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time, with any change to be announced on this website. The latest version of this policy will apply.